Schedule

From Culture and Upbringing, Klaus Mollenhauer

Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

EDUC 5020: History and Philosophy of Education

Catalogue Description: “Ideas about what education is, what purposes it should serve, and how it should be structured are closely entwined with ideas of what a society is and how it functions. This course provides an introduction to key educational philosophers, and considers their impacts on the history of education and childhood.”

Course Schedule

Week One

Day 1: (Monday, July 18) Introductions and presentations introducing the text and its themes

  • 10:00 – 11:30 Introductions and backgrounds/basics for the course
  • 11:45 – 12:14 Education and upbringing: Class Discussion
  • 12:30 – 1:30 Lunch
  • 1:30 – 2:00 Presentation: Course Basics


Day 2: (Tuesday, July 19) Discussing the Intro/Chapter 1: What is Upbringing?

  • 12:00 – 1:00 Presentation/Discussion: Ideas behind the Book (Updated July 21)
  • 1:15 – 2:00 Movie “Teachers in Transformation” (Dir: Alexander Kluge; 11 mins) and & discussion
  • 2:00 – 3:00 The history of the European concept of Formation (guest presenter Shannon Lowe with class discussion)


Day 3: (Wednesday, July 20) Chapter 2: Presentation – discussion, part 1

  • 12:00 – 12:45 Presentation/Discussion: Introduction to Presentation as a Pedagogical Fact: How do we experience everyday life around us? (Plessner) Presentation
  • 1:00 – 2:30 Story of the Weeping Camel (segments from and discussion of; 45 mins)
  • 2:30 – 2:45 Bio of Foucault (Shannon Lowe)


Day 4: (Thursday, July 21) Chapters 2 & 3: Presentation & Representation

  • 2:00 – 2:30 Wittgenstein & Buffalo Child Long-Lance
  • 2::30 – 3:30 Follow-up discussion on aboriginal ways of knowing and teaching (with guest presenter, TBD or NFB documentary “Long Lance”)
  • 3:45 – 4:45 Introducing “Representation:” Representation


Day 5: (Friday, July 22) Chapter 3: Representation

  • 12:00 – 1:00 The discovery of childhood; introduction to Chapter 3 “The construction of the pedagogical field”
  • 1:15 – 2:30 The Wild Child (Truffaut, 83 mins)
  • 2::30 – 3:00 Follow-up discussion on film
  • Presentation "Representation Recap"

Week Two

Day 6: (Monday, July 25) Chapter 3: Representation (Part 2)

  • 12:00 – 12:45 Review and recap: Culture and Nature
  • 12:45 – 1:45 Student presentations on Allice Miller, Augustine, Comenius, Pestalozzi, Long Lance
  • 2:00 – 2:45 Introduction to Bildsamkeit the romantic heritage or natality: the child brings something original to his/her education Bildsamkeit


Day 7: (Tuesday, July 26) Chapter 4: Bildsamkeit (Part 2) Discussion of questions from you reflections

  • 12:00 – 12:30 Presentation: Bildsamkeit and Natality
  • 12:30 – 1:30 Student presentations on Froebel, Victor of Avyron, Wittgenstein, Rousseau
  • 1:45 – 3:00 Introduction to Self-Activity


Day 8 (Wednesday, July 27) Chapter 4: Self-Activity (Part 1)

  • 12:00 – 1:00 Student Presentations on Dewey, Locke, Sartre, Arendt,
  • 1:15 – 2:00 Presentation: Self-activity and the self in education and in Mollenhauer Self-Activity
  • 2:00 – 3:00 To be and to have (part 1)


Day 9 (Thursday, July 28) Chapter 4: Self-Activity (Part 2)

  • 10:00 – 10:30 Introduction to the notion of “Identity” Presentation on Identity
  • 10:30 – 11:30 Student presentations on Flaubert, Piaget, Kafka, van Gogh, Moritz
  • 11:30 – 12:00 Lunch
  • 12:00 – 1:00 To be and to have (part 2)


Day 10 (Friday, July 29) Conclusion: Difficulties with Identity

  • 12:00 – 12:30 Discussion of To Be and To Have
  • 12:30 – 1:30S Student presentations Durer, Heinrich von Kleist, and 2 other figures.
  • 1:45 – 2:45 Follow-up on final assignment; Wrap-up presentation
Personal tools